Boatigo Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 8, 2020

1. We respect your privacy

Boatigo Pty Ltd (ABN 163 086 057) (Boatigo) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and website users. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the applicable privacy laws in the countries which we operate in, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal Information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

You may contact us in writing for further information about this Privacy Policy using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

Boatigo will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you disclose to us, whether through our website or otherwise, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

We may collect Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, communicate with our customer support, or when you otherwise interact with us.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the services provided by Boatigo or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us immediately using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

3. How we collect your personal information

Boatigo collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website or provide you with information about our products or services.

4. How we use your personal information

You consent to Boatigo using your Personal Information to:

a. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

b. administer our business activities;

c. manage, research and develop our products and services;

d. provide you with information about our products and services;

e. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and

f. investigate any complaints.

We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer (to the extent permissible at law) our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

Boatigo may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Security of your Personal Information

Boatigo is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your Personal Information

You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law.

8. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

If you are an individual residing in the EU, Boatigo will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use. Boatigo agrees the following:

(a) We process your Personal Information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

(b) We must establish a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information. The legal basis for which we collect your Personal Information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

(c) We will only collect your Personal Information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

(d) We will also process your Personal Information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

(e) We process your Personal Information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

(f) We do not collect or process any Personal Information from you that is considered Sensitive Personal Information under the GDPR, such as Personal Information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

9. Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your Personal Information is obtained and used. Boatigo complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your Personal Information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have the following rights:

(a) to be informed how your Personal Information is being used;

(b) to access your Personal Information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

(c) to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(d) to delete your Personal Information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");

(e) to restrict processing of your Personal Information;

(f) to retain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes;

(g) to object to your Personal Information being used; and

(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling,

except as otherwise provided in the GDPR.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

10. Hosting and International Data Transfers

We and our other group companies may have offices, facilities and/or operations in various locations around the world and may host data in those countries. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in those countries.

If your Personal Information is disclosed to a recipient overseas, we will do so in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Transfer of your Personal Information will be protected by appropriate safeguards, including to the extent required by GDPR.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Where we employ data processors to process Personal Information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under applicable privacy laws (including Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the GDPR) and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect Personal Information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

11. Website

When you come to our website (www.boatigo.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Boatigo is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

12. Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

Boatigo will notify individuals whose Personal Information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification will include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner will also be notified of such data breaches.

If you believe there has been a data breach, you should contact us as soon as possible using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

13. Direct marketing

We may deliver direct marketing communications to you about our products and services and any other products or services you might be interested in. If you notify us that you do not want to receive these communications, we will comply with your instruction and will not use your Personal Information for such purposes.

Subject to any other term of this Privacy Policy, we will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purposes of direct marketing if:

(a) Where we collected the information from you:

(i) it is reasonable in the circumstances to expect that we would use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes;

(ii) we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and

(iii) you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.

(b) Where we collected the information from a third party:

(i) we have your consent to use or disclosure of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, or it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and

(ii) we provide you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communications from us; and

(iii) you have not elected to ‘opt-out’ from receiving such direct marketing communications from us.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications by:

(a) checking the relevant box on the form used to collect your Personal Information;

(b) clicking a link on the email communication sent to you; or

(c) contacting us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us.

14. Do not track

At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘do not track’ signals.

15. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

16. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

17. Contact details

Further information can be obtained by contacting:

Privacy Officer
Level 25, 108 St George's Terrace, Perth WA 6000
support@boatigo.com